ACADEMIC COUNCIL AGENDA

Friday, September 15, 2017, 1:00 p.m.
Room F-216

  1. Welcome and Introductions
  2. Approval of the Agenda
  3. Approval of the Minutes of May 26, 2017
  4. Business Arising from the Minutes
    1. Recommendations of Academic Space Committee (A-C. Banville
    2. Indigenous Protocol (A-C. Banville)
    3. Program Management Policy Implementation (A-C. Banville, I.Delisle)
    4. By-Law No. 3 (A-C. Banville)
  5. Main Business
    1. Items for Recommendation
    2. Election of 2017-2018 Alternate Vice-Chair (M. DeNora)
    3. Agreements of Understanding
      1. Jinzhong Vocational and Technical College (A. Perout)
      2. Shandong Foreign Trade Vocational College (A. Perout)
      3. Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines (A. Perout)
    4. St.Petersburg Agreement – Cancellation (A. Perout)
    5. Code of Conduct (M. Magnan, G. Iaboni)
    1. Items for Consultation
      1. 2017-2018 Academic Council Committees (A-C. Banville)
      2. 2017-2018 Academic Council Items (A-C. Banville)
  6. Reports, Announcements and Correspondence
    1. 2017-2018 Academic Dean’s Items (A-C. Banville)
    2. June 2017 Board of Directors Meeting (A-C. Banville)
    3. Fall 2017 Enrollment Update (T. Ingerman)
    4. AQPC Conference (I. Delisle)
    5. Learning Commons Update (H. Kavallos)
    6. International Students (A. Perout)
    7.  2016-2017 Teaching Excellence (A-C. Banville)
  7. Adjournment

Academic Council Agenda

AGENDA
Friday, April 7, 2017, 1:00 p.m.
Room F-216

1. Welcome

2. Approval of the Agenda

3. Approval of the Minutes of March 3, 2017

4. Business Arising from the Minutes
a) Space Update (J. Robert)

5. Main Business
a) Items for Recommendation
i) Animal Health Grid (E. Lozowy)
b) Items for Consultation

6. Reports, Announcements and Correspondence
a) CAP (Commission des affaires pédagogiques) Update (E. Lozowy)
b) Cheating and Plagiarism Report (T. Ingerman)
c) Learning Commons Update (E. Lozowy)

7. Varia

8.  Adjournment

Academic Council Agenda

Friday, March 3, 2017, 1:00 p.m.

Room F-216

      1. Welcome and Introductions
      2. Approval of the Agenda
      3. Approval of the Minutes of December 2, 2016
      4. Business Arising from the Minutes
        1. Standing Committees and Working Groups of Academic Council – Report (D. Nyisztor)
      5. Main Business
        1. Items for Recommendation
          1. By-Law No. 3 (E. Lozowy)
        2. Items for Consultation
          1. Complementary Courses Procedure & Course Recommendation (E. Lozowy)
          2. Teaching Excellence Guidelines (D. Lafaille)
      6. Reports, Announcements and Correspondence
        1. February 2017 Board of Directors Meeting (D. Lafaille)
        2. CEEC Update (D. Lafaille)
        3. Winter 2017 Enrolment Update (T. Ingerman)
        4. Cheating and Plagiarism Report (T. Ingerman)
        5. Joint Coordinators’ Report to Academic Council (D. Nyisztor)
        6. Learning Commons Update (H. Kavallos)
      7. Varia
      8. Adjournment